Key ingredients: - Zea Mays: Corn is a valuable raw material for a number of industries; its kernels are used to produce starch, alcohol and sweet syrup. The dry stigmas of female corn flowers, known as “silk”, are used in phytotherapy, while the beauty industry makes regular use of corn flour and corn oil due to their nourishing and moisturising properties. This is why they are a common ingredient in many cosmetic formulas for dry and dehydrated skin types, while corn flour is also a first class ingredient in make- up products that offer radiance without irritating the skin. Corn (also known Ζea mays), a grain, sacred to Native American Indians, and one that played a significant role in the development and growth of the ancient civilizations of Central and North America, was first domesticated and cultivated almost 9,000 years ago, on the Mexican Plateau. It arrived in Europe after the “discovery” of the American continent and quickly spread to many European countries after the mid 16th century. Back then, however, its cobs were much smaller and harder that the ones we eat today and were mainly used as livestock forage. Dermatologically Tested.