KORRES U.S. TERMS OF SERVICE

Version 1.0 (Last Updated June 29, 2021)

 

The following Terms of Service (the “Terms”) describe your rights and obligations when using the KORRES (“we,” “us,” “our”) products, services, website (“Site”) or other offerings (collectively, the “Services”). By using our Services you agree to be legally bound to all the following Terms. Before you use our Services, please read through the entirety of the Terms. If you do not wish to adhere to these terms, please do not use the Services. 

 

These Terms are subject to change at any time without advance notice. We will post the most updated Terms on our Site with the date at which it was updated. All new terms are effective as of the date of publishing. By continuing to use our Services after a change in the Terms, you agree to be bound by the new Terms. Please visit this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any and all changes made to the Terms. 

 

If you wish to know about our data privacy practices, please visit our Privacy Policy. Our Services are not directed to anyone under the age of thirteen (13).

 

Table of Contents:

  1. The Services
  2. User Content
  3. User Code of Conduct
  4. Security
  5. Third Party Content
  6. Intellectual Property
  7. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
  8. Store Product Representation
  9. Billing; Payment; Ordering
  10. Returns and Exchanges
  11. Termination and Modification of Services
  12. Disclaimers
  13. General Terms

 

  1. The Services

The Services include your experience in our physical store locations, Site including the online store, and newsletters. You can access all these Services through our Site. Our Services may vary based on availability of products in stores or online.

 

  1. User Content

When you use our Services, you may be able to leave reviews on products, interact with customer service, and input preferences. You remain the sole owner of all intellectual property rights in what you post. You are solely responsible for all content you share through our Services. 

 

  1. User Code of Conduct

You agree to follow the codes of conduct enumerated in these Terms on the KORRES Services. KORRES may decide in its sole discretion whether content violates these rules of conduct. You are responsible for all content that you post to our Services and represent that you have permission from all copyright or trademark owners to post any copyrighted or trademarked material. You may not post content that is intentionally rude, degrading, defamatory, or otherwise offensive. You may not post identifying information of other users, access another user’s account without authorization. You may not advertise or solicit business on our Services. You may not post any links containing viruses, trojan horses, worms, or other pieces of code designed and meant to harm others, operate on the device of another, or be used for malicious purposes. KORRES shall have the right, but not the obligation to inspect, monitor, review, edit, remove, refuse or delete any content for any of the above reasons.

 

  1. Security

By creating accounts and passwords on our Site, you agree to maintain the confidentiality of your login credentials and are responsible for restricting access to your personal computer and mobile devices. You agree to use the Services and Site for lawful purposes only and will not participate in any action that will compromise the security of the Site or damage the Site and its content. KORRES uses commercially reasonable efforts to best ensure the security of our Services and your information. However, no website or service is entirely secure. If you would like more information on how we protect your information, please read our Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Third Party Conduct

You may be able to access and/or use content provided by third-parties not affiliated with KORRES on our Services, including social media networks or other content that may be posted on our Services. KORRES has no control over the contents of these third parties and as such, takes no responsibility for anything you may encounter on those sites, including but not limited to malware or other harmful software or offensive and objectionable content. Remember that when you link to another site, that other site is governed by its own user agreement and privacy statement, which you should be sure to read.

 

  1. Intellectual Property

KORRES Content

The Site contains material, including but not limited to software, text, graphics and images (collectively referred to as the “Content”). We may own the Content, or portions of the Content may be made available to us through arrangements that we have with third parties. We do not guarantee that any Content you access on or through the Site is or will continue to be accurate. The Content is protected by United States and foreign intellectual property laws. Unauthorized use of the Content may result in violation of copyright, trademark, and other laws. You have no rights in or to the Content, and you will not use, copy or display the Content, including but not limited to use of framing or mirrors, except as permitted under this Agreement. No other use is permitted without our prior written consent. You must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original Content on any copy you make of the Content. You may not sell, transfer, assign, license, sublicense, or modify the Content or reproduce, display, publicly perform, make a derivative version of, distribute, or otherwise use the Content in any way for any public or commercial purpose. The use or posting of any of the Content on any other website or in a networked computer environment for any purpose is expressly prohibited. If you violate any part of this Agreement, your right to access and/or use the Content and Site shall automatically terminate and you shall immediately destroy any copies you have made of the Content.

 

Trademarks

All product names, logos, and seals of “KORRES,” are trademarks (“Trademarks”) belonging to us. You may not use any of these Trademarks, or any variations of the Trademarks, without prior written authorization of KORRES. It is prohibited to use any of the Trademarks in any manner that intentionally or unintendedly claims, suggests, or gives the appearance or impression of any sort of relationship with or endorsement by KORRES. 

 

Nothing in these Terms should be interpreted as granting any sort of license or right to use the Trademarks displayed on our Services without express, written permission of the Trademark owner. 

  1. Digital Millennium Copyright Act

KORRES is committed to complying with U.S. copyright and related laws and requires all users of the Site to comply with these laws. Owners of copyrighted works who believe that their rights under U.S. copyright law have been infringed may take advantage of certain provisions of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 ("DMCA") to report alleged infringements. A copyright owner of any content should contact KORRES immediately to report any concerns of infringement by providing notice to KORRES’ Designated Agent as required by the DMCA, Title 17 U.S.C. § 512. Please contact us at support@korres.com and include the following in your correspondence:

 

  1. Store Product Representation

Every attempt is made to provide accurate information about KORRES products on the Site. KORRES does not warrant that any information, including product descriptions, promotions, and product availability, is correct, complete, current, or without typographical errors. All typographical errors, inaccuracies, and omissions are subject to correction. KORRES makes every effort to present the colors of products as accurately as possible. The display of color depends on the settings of a user's particular monitor; KORRES cannot guarantee that the colors displayed on an individual's monitor will be correct.

 

  1. Billing; Payment; Ordering

Accuracy of Billing Information

You agree to provide KORRES your current, complete, and accurate payment and contact information for all purchases you make through our Services. It is your responsibility to ensure that all of your information is correct and up to date. You agree to update contact information and payment information promptly.

 

Payment

We accept the following bank or credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover and PayPal. For your convenience, we can save your bank or credit card information. For express checkout you can also use Shop Pay or Google Pay. We offer our users After Pay services to pay their amount due in separate installments.

 

Third Party Providers.

We use and reserve the right to continue using third party payment providers (“Payment Processors”). Your electronic payment of fees through any Payment Processors is also governed by the Payment Processors’ terms of service and privacy policy. Currently, we use PayPal, Inc. (“PayPal”), Shop Pay (“Shopify”) and Google Pay (“Google”) as our Payment Processors for payment services (e.g., card acceptance and related services), but may add others from time to time. By making payments via the Service, you agree to be bound by PayPal’s, Shopify’s, and Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy as applicable. You hereby consent to provide and authorize KORRES and the Payment Processors to share any information and payment instructions you provide to the extent required to complete the payment transactions in accordance with these Terms, including personal, financial, credit card payment, and transaction information.

 

Orders

Unless otherwise specified, prices quoted are exclusive of: (a) the costs of shipping to the agreed place of delivery; and (b) value added tax and any other tax or duty which (where applicable) must be added to the price payable. You agree to pay for taxes, shipping or carriage of the Products as such costs are specified by us when you submit your order.

 

Some of the Services that we offer, such as “Subscribe and Save” service, may consist of an initial period, for which there is a one-time charge, followed by recurring period charges as agreed to by you. You will have the ability to specify how regularly you would like to order any auto-replacing products. BY CHOOSING A RECURRING PAYMENT PLAN, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT (A) KORRES (OR OUR THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSOR) IS AUTHORIZED TO CHARGE YOU ON A RECURRING BASIS (E.G., MONTHLY) FOR AS LONG AS YOUR SUBSCRIPTION CONTINUES AND (B) YOUR SUBSCRIPTION IS CONTINUOUS UNTIL YOU CANCEL IT OR WE SUSPEND OR STOP PROVIDING ACCESS TO THE SITE OR PRODUCTS. YOU MAY CANCEL YOUR SUBSCRIPTION AT ANY TIME BY VISITING YOUR ONLINE KORRES ACCOUNT OR EMAILING THE KORRES CONSUMER EXPERIENCE TEAM AT SUPPORT@KORRES.COM FOR ASSISTANCE. YOU WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL CHARGES INCURRED WITH RESPECT TO ANY ORDER PROCESSED PRIOR TO THE CANCELLATION OF YOUR SUBSCRIPTION. All recurring payments are fully earned upon payment.

 

All orders of products must be for your personal use only. By purchasing products, you hereby agree not to resell or distribute such products for any commercial purposes. KORRES reserves the right to refuse any order you place through our Services based on product availability, noncompliance with these Terms or any other reason as determined in our sole discretion. We will attempt to notify you of changes to or cancellations of your orders by using the contact information you provided when placing your order. If we suspect an order is being made by unauthorized dealers, resellers, or distributors, we will limit or prohibit the order.

 

Order Changes and Cancellations
KORRES kindly asks you to confirm all details of your order before placing it, as orders cannot be changed once they are in our system.

  1. Returns and Exchanges

Except for gift cards, returns are accepted within 30 days of your order date for KORRES products. Returned items will be inspected and must be returned in unopened and original condition or gently used. Items marked as Final Sale and promotional items (e.g. free gifts with purchase, buy one get one free items) cannot be returned.

 

To return your products please email us at support@korres.com with your name, address, order number and the products you would like to return. After we receive your written request, we will respond with further instructions about returning the products to us. Return shipping labels are not covered as part of the return process.

 

After we receive your returned items, we will process your refund onto your original form of payment. Original shipping and handling fees and international surcharges will not be refunded. Please allow 14 business days from receipt of your returned item(s) for your refund to post.

 

  1. Termination and Modification of Services

KORRES may at any time, in its sole discretion terminate your use of the Services, with written notice to you. You may terminate your participation in our Services at any time. When you terminate your account, you will still be responsible for any payments you have yet to complete for any orders you made prior to the termination of your account.

 

  1. Disclaimers

Arbitration

YOU AGREE TO ARBITRATE ALL DISPUTES RELATED TO THE SERVICES, AT PRESENT AND IN THE FUTURE. YOU AGREE THAT ANY AND ALL CONTROVERSIES, CLAIMS, OR DISPUTES WITH ANYONE (INCLUDING KORRES AND ANY EMPLOYEE, OFFICER, DIRECTOR, SHAREHOLDER OR BENEFIT PLAN OF KORRES IN THEIR CAPACITY AS SUCH OR OTHERWISE), ARISING OUT OF, RELATING TO, OR RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES OR OTHER RELATIONSHIP WITH CHANGE MAKER, INCLUDING ANY BREACH OF THESE TERMS, SHALL BE SUBJECT TO BINDING ARBITRATION UNDER THE FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT.

 

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL KORRES BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS OR LOSS OF BUSINESS, HOWEVER CAUSED AND UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHER THEORY OF LIABILITY, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER CHANGE MAKER WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY. IN NO EVENT SHALL KORRES’ LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS EXCEED THE VALUE OF YOUR TRANSACTION WITH KORRES.

 

Indemnification

By using our Services, you agree to indemnify, defend, hold harmless, KORRES, its affiliates, and the officers, directors, employees, licensors, service providers and agents of KORRES and its affiliates, from any and all claims, liabilities, expenses, and damages, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs resulting from or arising out of your connection to and use of our Services, your violation of these Terms, or your violation of any law or rights of a third party. 

 

Governing Law

All claims related to these Terms shall be governed by the laws of the State of New York, without regard to the conflicts of law provisions of any jurisdiction. To the extent that any lawsuit is permitted under these Terms, you hereby expressly consent to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts located in New York.

 

  1. General Terms

Severability and Waiver

If a court or other body of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of these Terms, or portion thereof, to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to affect the original intent, and the remainder of these Terms will continue in full force and effect.

 

Waiver by KORRES of a breach of any provision of these Terms will not operate as a waiver of any other or subsequent breach.

 

Entire Agreement

You agree that these Terms constitute the entire agreement and understanding between you and KORRES with respect to your use of the Services. 

 

Notice to California Users

Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users of electronic Site are entitled to the following notice: you can contact The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 N. Market Blvd., Suite S-202, Sacramento, CA 95834, or by phone at (800) 952-5210.

 

If you have any questions regarding these terms, please email us at support@korres.com.

 

 

KORRES U.S. PRIVACY POLICY

Version 1.0 (Last Updated June 29, 2021)

 

KORRES (“KORRES,” “we,” “us”) collects, stores, and processes information from members, KORRES website (“Site”) visitors, and users (“you”) of our Services. KORRES values your privacy and works hard to protect your information. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the information we collect from you when you interact with our website, the websites of any of our affiliates or subsidiaries (the “Affiliates”), or visit our physical locations (collectively, the “Services”).

 

If you do not want us to collect or use your information according to our Policy, please do not use the Services.

 

Below, you will find our Policy separated into sections describing all aspects of our data collection practices. The sections are:

  1. Summary
  2. Consent to Data Collection
  3. What Information We Collect
  4. How We Collect Your Information
  5. How We Use Your Information
  6. Cookie Policy
  7. Why We Collect and Use Your Information
  8. Data Transfers
  9. Sharing Your Information
  10. Your GDPR Rights Regarding Your Information
  11. Marketing Communications Choice and Opt-Out
  12. Targeted Advertising
  13. Confidentiality and Security
  14. HIPPA
  15. Third-Party Services
  16. Your California Rights
  17. Contact Us

 

  1. Summary

Our Privacy Policy is written to clearly explain and describe to you how we collect, use, share, and disclose the information collected by KORRES through our Services. We have divided our Policy into two different sections: (1) this succinct summary section that provides a general overview of our privacy practices; and (2) a more comprehensive policy outlining the specifics of what information we collect, how and why we collect that information, and your rights in regard to your data. In the bullet points below, you will find key areas of our Policy of which you should be aware. We encourage you to read the full policy before providing us with your information.

 

  1. Consent to Data Collection

By using our Services, you consent to the collection of your personal information either by collecting the information directly from you or by our tracking technologies, like cookies. You also consent to KORRES collecting and using your information as described in our Policy.

 

This website is not directed toward or intended for use by children or anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13.

 

By accessing and using our Services, you accept all terms and conditions set out in this Policy. Before using our Services, you should read the Policy in its entirety and return to this page periodically to review any changes. We may update this policy from time to time and by continuing to use our Services after such updates you consent to those changes.

 

  1. What Information We Collect

The Types of Data We Collect

Personal Data. “Personal Data” is data that someone could use to individually identify or contact you. This includes information like your name, email address, telephone number, or address. It can also include non-public information of yours that is either associated with or linked to any of the data mentioned above. “Anonymous Data” is data that is neither associated with nor liked to your Personal Data. Anonymous Data on its own cannot identify you individually. KORRES collects both Personal Data and Anonymous Data.

 

Account Information. When you sign up for an account, we collect certain information about you. This includes basic information such as your email address, name, phone number, and address. If you fill out any surveys through your account, we keep that information as well. We may also collect information about your interest in and use of various products, services, and content you access through our Services.

 

Social Media. You may be able to link some social media accounts to our Services. If you link such social media accounts, we may access surface level profile information from your account including your name, profile picture, contact list, username, pictures and videos, gender, birthday, location, people you follow and/or who follow you, and the posts you make or posts you “like.” By linking your account, you consent to KORRES collecting any linked information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not wish to share certain information from another social media account, you should change your preferences on that account. Any information from another social media service is subject to the data protection practices of the social media network itself and is not controlled by KORRES. As such, you should read through the privacy policy of any social media service you wish to link to before linking the account with our Services.

 

Device and Technical Information. As is true of most websites, when you access our Services through your computer or smartphone, we automatically collect information about the device you are using, including: your browser type, your operating system, your IP address, your Internet service provider or mobile carrier, IDFA, MAC address, and unique device identifier. We also collect crash logs, reports on bugs, feedback on our services, support requests, and certain device usage information. You can deactivate cookies through your own browser settings.

 

Financial Information. When you purchase a product through our Services, we save your purchase for internal audit purposes or to send you additional content and product offerings and collect your credit card information in order to complete your transaction. We do not retain the card information. It is given to our financial service provider for the sole purpose of completing the transaction. An encrypted version of the card is retained on the third party payment processor platform.

 

Location Information. We may collect certain location information, such as country or address, when you either provide it to us directly, through device information, or other means. For instance, if you access our Services through your computer or mobile device, we may collect your precise device location through your IP address for security, regulation, and performance considerations. You can restrict what location information you provide to KORRES through your device settings. When you make a purchase at one of our physical locations, we will have a record of your location fir that purchase.

 

Information From Other Sources. We may collect information from other sources such as companies and sponsors for co-branding events to give you access to promotions, sweepstakes, and other specific event information.

 

  1. How We Collect Your Information

Information Collected Directly From You

We collect information directly from you when you fill in account information and when you access our Services through any of your devices. We collect device information through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other similar technologies either used by us or used by other entities on behalf of KORRES.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected From Third-Parties

We may collect information from third parties such as social media websites you link to, co-sponsors, and credit card processing companies.

 

  1. How We Use Your Information

Communications With Users. We may contact you by email, phone calls, text messages, or physical mail to inform you about orders you have made.

 

Marketing and Promotions. We use your contact information, including your email address, phone number, and physical address, from time to time to send you marketing and promotional materials regarding our Services or other offerings. These materials include sponsored content or information on upcoming specials or opportunities. You may opt-out of or change your preferences for marketing communications at any time by either clicking the “Unsubscribe” button within the communications or by emailing your request to support@korres.com.

 

Technical Improvements. We use technical and usage information to improve our Services and make your experience with our Services more enjoyable, improve accuracy of information, reduce waiting times, improve product offerings, and to perform analytics on our Services.

 

Compliance. To ensure that our services are in compliance with legal obligations and our own Terms of Use, we collect information to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate the KORRES Terms of Use, infringe on the copyright of another, be fraudulent or otherwise illegal, or to ensure the safety of other users.

 

  1. Cookie Policy

We use both technically necessary (for the functioning and security of the Services) and non-technically necessary cookies and similar technologies. A more detailed explanation of the technologies we use, and how to opt out when applicable, can be found in KORRES Cookies & Similar Technologies Policy. 

 

  1. Why We Collect and Use Your Information

We collect your information under the lawful bases of legitimate interest, consent, and contract. In order to provide you with the best and most relevant experience with our Services, our legitimate interest is to track consumer insights and needs and provided a tailored satisfactory experience. We also collect what you allow us to collect and what you voluntarily provide and what is necessary to fulfill our contracts with you. You may withdraw consent at any time by emailing support@korres.com. When you sign up for an account with KORRES or our Affiliates, we collect and keep information on the basis of contract and will keep and use your information in order to execute our purchases with you.

 

  1. Data Transfers

We may transfer your data outside of the country in which it was collected. We may need to do this in order to fulfill orders or complete transactions with you. Other countries may not have the same rules, regulations, or protections of your country or the country in which your data was collected. When transferring data across borders, we ensure that any entity with which we share that information will protect your data according to our privacy policy through contractual clauses or through Binding Corporate Rules.

 

  1. Sharing Your Information

We may share and disclose certain information with third parties in the following ways or for another purpose disclosed at the time of collection:

 

  1. Your GDPR Rights Regarding Your Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you may have the following rights in regard to your personal data:

 

To exercise any of the above rights, please email our Data Protection Officer at  support@korres.com with your request in the subject line.

 

KORRES has the right to refuse to honor your request to delete any of your Personal Data if it is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, to comply with any legal obligation that may require processing of your Personal Data, for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. KORRES may also refuse to delete or delay deleting information if it is necessary to carry out a contract we have with you.

 

KORRES does not use your Personal Data to make any automated decisions about you.

 

  1. Marketing Communications Choice and Opt-Out

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails and the bottom of our home page on the Site, updating your communications preferences in your membership account on our Site or contacting us at support@korres.com. Please note however, that as a user of the Service, you cannot opt-out of some administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to the service, such as billing or service notifications.

 

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may access, update or correct any of your personal information in your account by editing your profile within your account. You may request access, updating or the correction of inaccuracies in other personal information in our custody or control by writing or sending an email to us at support@korres.com.

 

We reserve the right to retain any personal information reasonably necessary to appropriately document our business activities and for archival and record retention purposes to the extent permitted by law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and its attendant Proposed Regulations, as applicable. We will store personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You may have a right to request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request where required by law, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud or similar purposes.

 

 

  1. Targeted Advertising

We may share email addresses (in a hashed or de-identified form) that have been provided to us by our registered users, with network advertisers and ad exchanges (including SNSs), to serve targeted advertisements to you about our goods and services. We may work with third parties and our Service Providers, such as network advertisers and ad exchanges that use tracking technologies on our websites in order to provide tailored advertisements on our behalf and/or on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet and we may use third party analytics service providers to evaluate and provide us and/or third parties with information about the use of these ads on third party sites and viewing of ads and of our content. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements, which may be based on your activities (including past visits to our websites) across the Internet and mobile media (“Targeted Advertising”).

 

Targeted Advertising (also known as Behavioral Ads) uses information collected on an individual's web browsing behavior on one website (such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made) in order to target advertising to that individual on another website. Targeting called Cross Device Tracking can also take place across devices such as tablets, smartphones, laptops and smart televisions. Third parties collect this information by placing or accessing cookies or other tracking technologies in your browser when you visit this, or other, websites.

 

Behavioral Ads enable us to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you have demonstrated an interest. If you object to receiving Behavioral Ads from us on third party sites, you can learn more about your ability to limit Behavioral Ads below. Our third party ad network and exchange providers, the advertisers and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own technologies on your device and track certain behavioral usage information via a device identifier. These third party technologies may be set to, among other things: (a) help deliver advertisements to you that you might be interested in; (b) prevent you from seeing the same advertisements; and (c) understand the usefulness of the advertisements that have been delivered to you.

 

Statements regarding our practices do not apply to the methods for collecting information used by these third parties or the use of the information that such third parties collect. We make no representations regarding the policies or practices of third party advertisers or advertising networks or exchanges or related third parties.

 

While sites use a variety of companies to serve advertisements, you may wish to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/optout_nonppii.asp , which provides information regarding this practice by Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. Opting out of one or more NAI members only means that those NAI members not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads. You may also opt-out of receiving Behavioral Ads on participating sites and services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) website at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/rs no longer will be allowed under their own rules to deliver Behavioral Ads to you, but do. Please note, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit an opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use multiple devices or change web browsers, your opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. We are not responsible for effectiveness of or compliance with any third parties’ opt-out options or programs.

 

 

  1. Confidentiality and Security

KORRES takes your privacy concerns very seriously and protects your information by appropriate technology, policies, and procedures to prevent unauthorized use, access, disclosure, modification, copying or destruction, and to maintain the integrity. We protect your information both online and offline. We only process your Personal Data fairly and lawfully after receiving your consent and we do not use your Personal Data in any manner inconsistent or incompatible with the purposes for which KORRES collects the information. KORRES may retain your personally identifiable information as long as there is a business requirement, or if otherwise required under applicable laws.

 

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure. KORRES uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure; however, KORRES cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

  1. HIPPA

KORRES is not an entity that is covered by HIPAA. The HIPAA privacy rules apply to health plans, health care clearinghouses, to any health care provider who transmits health information in electronic form in connection with transactions for which the Secretary of HHS has adopted standards under HIPAA (the "covered entities") and their service providers ("business associates"). This means that the information that you provide to KORRES is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

 

  1. Third-Party Services

Categories of Third-Parties With Whom We May Share Your Information

Third parties we may occasionally share your information with include financial services companies, business partners, co-sponsors, analytics services, email service providers, cloud service providers, fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, and marketing platforms.

 

  1. Your California Rights

 

As a California resident, you have additional rights given to you by the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). The CCPA applies to information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a California consumer or household (“California Information”). Your general rights in regard to California Information include:

 

The Selling of Your Personal Data

KORRES does not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, if and to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for certain targeted advertising on our website, California Residents may still indicate an opt-out election.

 

KORRES does not sell your Personal Data at this time, but you can email us at support@korres.com  to request that your information not be sold in the future should our practices regarding selling data ever change.

 

Requesting Disclosure. If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that KORRES provide information to you about our practices related to disclosure of your Personal Data to particular third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may be able to opt out of our sharing of your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in certain circumstances. You can send requests for such disclosure to support@korres.com (with the subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights”).

 

As a California resident, you may also request more specific information like:

 

No Discrimination. KORRES is committed to honoring your California rights. As such, you will never be denied or charged different prices or rates for either goods or services or provided with differing levels of quality of goods or services, should you choose to enforce your California rights.

 

Consumers Under 16 Years Old.  CCPA has specific rules regarding the use of California Information from consumers under 16 years of age. In particular, consistent with the CCPA, if we knowingly collect the California Information of a consumer under the age of 16, we will not sell the information unless we receive affirmative permission to do so. If the consumer is between the ages of 13 and 16 years of age, the consumer may provide that permission; if the consumer is under the age of 13, the consumer’s parent or guardian must provide the permission.

 

 

  1. Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer either by email at support@korres.com or by mail.

 

KORRES

80 Maiden Lane

New York, NY 10038

 

KORRES U.S. COOKIEs & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES POLICY

 

We think it is important for you to understand how cookies and other similar technologies are used by KORRES. These technologies help KORRES function, allow us to understand how you use the Services, and have a number of purposes, beyond just advertising, that you can read about in this policy.

In this policy, we'll refer to KORRES.com as the “Site”. We'll refer to the Site, KORRES Payments, and our other services collectively as the “Services.” We’ll refer to cookies and similar technologies collectively as “Cookie Technologies.”

  1. Types of Cookie Technologies
  2. Purposes
  3. Consent, Contract, and Legitimate Interests in Processing
  4. Managing your Cookie Technology Preferences
  5. Contact Us

 

  1. Types of Cookie Technologies

 

Cookies

When you visit our website, we will request to store a small text file on your computer, called a cookie. Cookies are small data files sent from a server to your web browser. They are stored in your browser’s cache and allow a website or a third party to recognize your browser. Cookies allow us to remember certain information about you so that we may recognize you when you return to our website. It remembers information like language preferences or log-in information. The cookies we set on your device are first-party cookies, whereas third-party cookies are cookies that we may store on your computer that originate from a domain other than ours. We may use third-party cookies for advertising or marketing purposes.

 

There are three primary types of cookies:

 

Cookies store data about your use, but they are helpful because they allow us to help KORRES function and customize your experience. You can configure your desktop or mobile browser's settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies, including how to handle third-party cookies.

 

Other Technologies

In addition to cookies, there are other similar technologies used by KORRES and elsewhere on the web or in mobile ecosystems.

 

  1. Purposes

 

KORRES uses Cookie Technologies to recognize your logged-in state on the Site, to understand what purchases members and visitors are interested in, to make the KORRES Site function for you, and to help your browsing experience and use of the Site and Services feel more customized. More generally, KORRES uses Cookie Technologies for the following.

Security and Authentication (Strictly Necessary)

Some cookie and similar technology functions are necessary and vital to ensuring that KORRES works properly for visitors and members, such as maintaining the security, safety, and integrity of the Site, authentication and logging into KORRES (including remembering permissions and consents you have granted), and ensuring the ability to securely complete transactions. We also use these cookies to do things like display out content, load pages, allow you to navigate the website, and facilitate payments through our services.

Here is a description of the Necessary Cookie Technologies that are used by KORRES, along with their respective privacy policies and options for controlling your privacy on these platforms.

Necessary

Name/Network

Use

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Iovation

Combat Fraud

https://www.transunion.com/privacy/iovation

Signifyd

Combat Fraud

https://www.signifyd.com/privacy/

Threatmetrix

Combat Fraud

https://risk.lexisnexis.com/products/threatmetrix

Recharge

Creates subscription plans for users

https://rechargepayments.com/privacy-policy/

GeoIP Redirection

(Shopify)

Redirects language and currency for users

https://betameta.co/privacy/

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

accessiBe

ADA Compliance

https://accessibe.com/terms-of-service

Stripe

Credit Card payment processor

https://stripe.com/privacy

Account and User Preferences

Some technologies are used to remember your account and preferences over time, such as keeping yourself logged in when returning to KORRES, maintaining your choices on KORRES features and how you want KORRES to appear (including keeping track of your preferred language and country), and customizing content based on how you use KORRES.

Social Networks

Some technologies help you to interact with social networks you are signed into while using the Services, such as sharing content with the social network, logging in with the social network, and other features you employ with the social network, or that are allowed in the social network’s privacy policy. These may be set and controlled by the social networks, and your preferences with those social networks.

Social networks may also work with KORRES or with you for analytics or for marketing purposes, as discussed below. You may be able to manage your privacy preferences for these social networks and their tools and widgets via your account with the social network.

Performance and Analytics

Some technologies help provide performance data on how the Services are functioning in order to improve KORRES and the Services, including, for example, data on site and app functionality and speed to help us optimize KORRES, how the Services are used to help us improve your experience on KORRES, and detecting and gathering reporting on bugs to help make KORRES work better.

In addition, KORRES may employ transient technologies, including cookies or local stored objects, for site performance, experiments, form information, and interactions with the site, and may use temporary, short-term cookies for limited-time site events such as sales and promotions.

The Site employs Google Analytics to help understand how KORRES is used by its community. For some of the advertising features listed below, like retargeting, data from Google Analytics may be combined with KORRES’s first-party data and third-party cookies (like Google’s advertising cookies) as permitted by Google’s and KORRES’s respective policies. To see how to opt-out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, see Managing your Cookie Technology Preferences at the bottom of this policy.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics works in this Google guide and on Facebook App Events here.

Here is a description of the Performance Cookie Technologies that are used by KORRES, along with their respective privacy policies and options for controlling your privacy on these platforms.

Performance and Analytics

Name/Network

Use

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Google Tagmanager

Management of cookies and tags for marketing and non-marketing functions

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Analytics/ Audience

Analyze the use of our website

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Klaviyo

Web tracking

https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy/policy

Hotjar

Web analytics

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies

Amplitude Analytics

Analytics and marketing

https://amplitude.com/privacy

Share-a-sale

Web tracking

https://www.awin.com/us/privacy?utm_source=shareasale-website&utm_medium=text-link&utm_campaign=shareasale-website

Marketing Services

KORRES partners with third-party service providers that may use various Cookie Technologies to permit us and them to learn about which ads you see and click when you visit KORRES, the Site and affiliated sites or to show you ads on and off KORRES. These may include things such as:

Some third-party service providers may provide information like demographics, cross-device information, or interest categories from a combination of sources that, while not identifying you personally, permit us to provide you with more relevant and useful advertising. In some cases, this information may have non-marketing performance analytics uses as well.

These technologies allow a partner to recognize your computer, mobile device or network device (like an IoT device such as a voice-activated assistant or smart TV), each time you visit KORRES or other websites and mobile applications based on data like a cookie, your IP address, or device ID, but do not allow access to other personal information from KORRES. However, these technologies may allow us or a third party to recognize you, either from a single device or across devices, over time. These third parties are required to follow applicable laws, self-regulatory programs, and KORRES’s data protection rules where applicable. KORRES does not have control over these third parties, who each have their own privacy policies and privacy practices. KORRES adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

For audience targeting, KORRES may share hashed identifiers that represent an email address or name with partners Google and/or Facebook so they can provide KORRES with audiences interested in specific types of products and services. Google and/or Facebook will only provide this information, and can only identify you, based on their separate policies and agreements with their users.

Here is a description of the Advertising/Marketing Cookie Technologies that are used by KORRES, along with their respective privacy policies and options for controlling your privacy on these platforms.

Advertising

Name/Network

Use

Third-Party Privacy Policies

Bing Ads

Marketing

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/privacy-and-data-protection-policies

Bounce Exchange

(Now Wunderkind)

Targeting tag

https://www.wunderkind.co/privacy/

Criteo

Contextual Targeting

https://www.criteo.com/privacy/

Yotpo

Visual Marketing

https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/

Facebook

Social Media functionality

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Facebook Custom Audience

Track conversions and website visits from our advertisements placed on Facebook.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

DoubleClick; DoubleClick Bid Manager

Track advertisements and measure website visits and conversions.

https://support.google.com/faqs/answer/2727482?hl=en

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

Google Ads;

 

Marketing

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

https://policies.google.com/privacy        

Google Dynamic Remarketing

Advertisements related to the Site

 

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/3124536?hl=en

LiveRamp

Data Connectivity

https://liveramp.com/privacy/

Digital Window

Affiliate Marketing

https://ui.awin.com/documents/legal/privacypolicy.pdf

 

  1. Consent, Contract, and Legitimate Interests in Processing

Certain Cookie Technologies are employed to make the Site function for its intended purpose and are provided based on contractual necessity based on your agreement with KORRES to perform the services you have requested. These include the functions strictly necessary to the service noted above.

By choosing to use our Services after having been notified of our use of Cookie Technologies in the ways described in this Policy, and, in applicable jurisdictions, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use. More information is laid out in our Privacy Policy.

  1. Managing Your Cookie Technology Preferences

You have the ability to control the use of certain Cookie Technologies. You can opt out of third-party marketing cookies and similar technologies via the Privacy Settings link available at the bottom of most KORRES site pages, or via the GDPR Preferences link for users in the European Union and EEA.

Opt-in and Opt-out for Browsers

In addition, when you use KORRES via a browser, you can change your web browser's settings to reflect your cookie preferences. Each browser is a little different, but usually these settings are under the "options" or "preferences" menu. The links below provide information about cookie settings for the browsers supported by KORRES:

Opt-out of Third-Party Networks

If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, in addition you may decline to receive interest based ads through TrustE/TrustArc’s preferences manager (or if you are located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not stop you from being served advertisements. You will continue to receive generic advertisements. If you reject or block all cookies in your browser settings, you will not be able to take advantage of KORRES's Services as some cookies are necessary for the Site to function properly.

You can learn more about managing your preferences for ads online, particularly for many third-party advertising networks, through resources made available by the Digital Advertising Alliance at https://www.aboutads.info or the Network Advertising Initiative at https://optout.networkadvertising.org.

Google Analytics Opt-out

For Google Analytics Advertising Features, you can opt-out through Google Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out listed above). Google also provides a Google Analytics opt-out plug-in for the web.

Third-Party Tools

Various third parties provide browser plug-ins and apps that can help provide you information on and limit or block third-party cookies, web beacons, and some Javascript-based technologies. KORRES cannot vouch for the efficacy of a particular third-party product, but popular products that provide these privacy enhancements include Ghostery and AdBlock Plus.

Both Google and Facebook provide tools to control use of advertising on their respective platforms, including advertising on and with KORRES. More information can be found in your account settings on the respective platforms, including in Google’s Privacy Center and in Facebook’s Ad Settings.

Third Party Device Opt-out

For third party IoT devices such as voice activated assistants or smart TVs, consult with the manufacturer and/or service provider for the opt out mechanism for their respective devices and services.

  1. Contact Us

If you have questions about the use of Cookie Technologies at KORRES, please contact our Data Protection Officer either by email at support@korres.com or by mail.

KORRES

80 Maiden Lane

New York, NY 10038